Free songs
info@optimumlearn.com
021 914 2127

About

 

Our Credentials

Primary Accreditation

Our primary accreditation is with the Services Sector Education & Training Authority (decision number 1539). We have extension of scope to provide learnerships and skills programmes that are quality controlled by the FoodBev SETA, as well as MERSETA, the SETA for Manufacturing, Engineering & Related Services.

Fundamentals Accreditation

Our fundamental programmes in Mathematics and Communications is done through our subsidiary company Learning Cubed, a specialist within the field of fundamentals. Learning Cubed has their primary accreditation with the FoodBev SETA and is also registered with the IEB (Independent Examiners Board) as a Foundational Learning Competence (FLC) provider.

Professional Accreditation

Optimum is an authorised education provider of SAPICS and APICS programmes.

 

Accredited By:

4

Apics logo

Subsidiary:

A company specializing in the training and assessment of mathematics and communication and training towards the Foundational Learning Certficate (FLC).

A company specialising in the training and assessment of mathematics and communication and training towards the Foundational Learning Certficate (FLC).

What Our Customers Say

'Top class facilitators & project management' - Hardus Hamman, Rhodes Food Group

'Collaborative' - Peter Grobler, Libstar

'In all cases, Optimum has been professional at the stage of contracting and planning and reliable during the delivery of the learnership' - Rajee Chaithoo, Ex Nestle

'They make it their business to understand our strategic intentions underlying these learnerships, they collaborate constructivley with us at planning stage and their project management is peerless.' - Leslie Thomas, Manager : Learning & Development, Distell

'Organised, highly principled and accountable staff' - Marilyn Scholtz , Facilitator

'Project plans are well documented and time lined before going into action' - Viv du Preez, OnDesign

'Interact at a strategic level' - Trevor van Wyk, HR Executive, Essential Foods, Pioneer Foods

'A professional and value adding partner.' - Alex Joseph, Ex SABMiller Africa

Our History

OCTOBER 2006

Optimum Learning Technologies (Pty) Limited is registered. Mike Davies, Nick Davies and Tom Scott are the founding shareholders and directors. We have an office in Cape Town.

JANUARY 2007

Tshidi Tlale-Malao, a specialist in Organisation Development, joins Optimum as a shareholder and director.

MARCH 2007

We set up our first office in Johannesburg.

AUGUST 2009

We set up a Durban office.

MARCH 2010

We acquire a 74% stake in Learning Cubed. Linda Schoeman, MD of Learning Cubed, joins Optimum. Learning Cubed specialises in the training of Mathematics and Communication, and now offers training towards the Foundational Learning Certificate (FLC).

SEPTEMBER 2011

We launch the IBD (Institute of Brewing & Distilling) Certificate and Diploma in Packaging for SABMiller in Africa.

AUGUST 2012

Tshidi leaves Optimum to set up her own independent OD Consultancy.

SEPTEMBER 2012

René Hefer becomes a director at Optimum.

OCTOBER 2012

We move into our current Head Office in Belvedere Office Park, Durbanville, Cape Town. We have three training rooms at this location.

AUGUST 2013

We acquire CAPESYNERGY (Pty) Ltd. David Goldschmidt, the MD of CAPESYNERGY, joins Optimum. We become an authorised provider of APICS and SAPICS courseware in Africa.

NOVEMBER 2013

We move into our current Johannesburg office in Blackheath and setup a training room at this office.

MARCH 2016

We designed, manufactured and launched our first technical mobile workshop for First Line & Autonomous skills programmes.

APRIL 2016

We moved into our current Durban office in West Way, and set up a training centre at this office.

AUGUST 2016

We celebrated our 10 year Anniversary across our three offices in three provinces.

October 2016

We launched our second technical mobile workshop for First Line & Autonomous skills programmes, based in Cape Town.

Our Team

Directors

Mike Davies

Director

Nick Davies

Managing Director

René Hefer

Director

Tom Scott

Director


Marina Venter

Director


Cape Town Office

Karen Thomas

Business Development Consultant

David Goldschmidt

Supply Chain Development Manager

Fierdouz Rubain

Procurement & Logistics Senior Coordinator

Irena Barreiro

Business Development Consultant


Stacey Joseph

HR Business Partner

Ashwin Soetwater

HR Officer

Lezel Allen

Project Manager: Sales

Robin Freestone

Executive: Operations


Tarryn-Lea Brown

Sales and Marketing Manager

Donné Swartz

Regional Project Manager

Esmarelda van Wyk

Project Coordinator

Catherine de Kock

Project Coordinator


Robyn Arendse

Project Coordinator

Tahira Parker

Project Manager

Enzo Morris

Project Coordinator

Angelique van der Merwe

Project Coordinator


Danielle McEvoy

Project Manager

Raquel Sidonie

Project Coordinator

Anneka Felix

Project Coordinator

Tiffany Petersen

Project Coordinator


Rienck Burg

Manufacturing SME

Ilona du Plessis

Higher Education Programme Manager

Hayley van Blerck

Innovation & Design Executive

Steyn Grobler

Learning & Development Project Manager


Liza Roffey

Technical Development Manager

Pearl Prinsloo

Accreditation & Quality Manager

Rishana Gordon

Innovation & Design Project Manager

Ilani Smith

Innovation & Design Coordinator


Melissa Windt

Innovation & Design Coordinator

Maryke de Witt

DTP Specialist

Carel van Rooyen

DTP Specialist

Nicolene Steyn

Financial Manager


Lizé Meyer

S & OP Manager

Maria Clemons

Bookkeeper

Janice Dodgen

Creditors Clerk

Jamie-Lee du Plessis

Office Manager


Vicki Thomas

Receptionist

Lulu Plaatjie

Factotum


Johannesburg Office

Phumzile Mbanjwe

Regional Project Manager

Charlene Moodley

Business Development Consultant

Cindy de Leeuw

Senior Business Development Consultant

Megan Prince

Acting Project Manager


Paula Willmott

Project Manager

Mantombi Maseko

Project Manager

Michelle Mpho Leshaba

Project Coordinator

Jhana Meiring

Project Manager


Moipone Mpshe

Project Manager

Tanya le Roux

Project Coordinator

Lumka Kubashe

Project Coordinator

Khutso Mothiba

Project Coordinator


Michelle Ramalivhana

Project Coordinator

Kholofelo Mokau

Project Coordinator

Zukiswa Lureme

Project Coordinator

Tshireletso Sere

Project Coordinator


Tabatso Maila

Project Coordinator

Alucia Masia

Project Coordinator

Khutsiso Seboko

Project Coordinator

Nadine Isaacs

Delivery Administrator


Simone Williams

Administrator

Gary Holliday

Learning and Development Specialist

Abraham Masela

Facilitator

Tommy Van Der Walt

Technical Specialist


Mike Dalgety

Technical Consultant

Ann Evans

Quality Specialist

Delaine Francis

Office Manager

Japhet Nayakudya

Facilities Coordinator


Constance Sarawadano

Factotum

Portia Mudau

Factotum


Durban Office

Gugu Duma

Business Development Consultant

Sandra Davids

Project Manager

Candice Crocker

Project Coordinator

Anusha Baijnath

Project Coordinator


Patrishka Govindsamy

Project Manager

Linda Schoeman

Managing Director: Learning Cubed

Vishendra Naidoo

Training & Development Manager

Camille Crocker

Receptionist